2013 Aurealis Awards – Finalists

February 15, 2014 Bookish 2

Aurealis Logo

Conflux Inc., organisers of the 2013 Aurealis Awards, are delighted to announce this year’s finalists.

Awards convenor Nicole Murphy, president of Conflux Inc., congratulated all the finalists.

“To be judged as producing one of the stand out works of 2013 is something that all finalists can be immensely proud of,” she said. “Their works will now be known as among the best produced by an Australian and that’s a remarkable thing to have achieved.”

Judging co-ordinator Tehani Wessely said that entry records were smashed again this year, with over 800 entries across the twelve categories.

“Once again, the judges agreed that entries were of a very high standard and the final decisions were subject to much debate among the panellists. Such huge numbers of entries make the deliberations exciting and challenging, because there is so much fantastic work being produced in Australia.

“We continued to see an increase in quality e-published fiction this year, with a high percentage of entries published this way. The short story categories continue to flourish, and other categories maintained or surpassed previous figures.

“I’d like to thank all the judges for their time and effort judging of these awards.”

Winners of the 2013 Aurealis Awards and the Peter McNamara Convenors’ Award for Excellence will be announced at the Aurealis Awards ceremony, on the evening of Saturday 5 April 2014 at the Great Hall, University House, Australian National University, Canberra.

Details of the evening and a link to the online booking website are available at www.aurealisawards.com

For further information about the awards please contact Nicole Murphy, at president.conflux@gmail.com

Divider

OK, so, the shortlists are out!!

Now, since I’m a judge this year, I will reserve my comments until the winners are announced at CONFLUX in Canberra, on April 5th. Get tickets here.

And since I’m a curator for the Australian Women Writers Reading Challenge 2014, it’s only appropriate that I highlight the awesome Aussie female talent here (in bold).

BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK OR GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Savage Bitch by Steve Carter and Antoinette Rydyr (Scar Studios)
  • Mr Unpronounceable Adventures by Tim Molloy (Milk Shadow Books)
  • Burger Force by Jackie Ryan (self-published)
  • Peaceful Tomorrows Volume Two by Shane W Smith (Zetabella Publishing)
  • The Deep Vol. 2: The Vanishing Island by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer (Gestalt Publishing)

BEST CHILDREN’S BOOK

  • Kingdom of the Lost, book 2: Cloud Road by Isobelle Carmody (Penguin Group Australia)
  • Refuge by Jackie French (Harper Collins)
  • Song for a Scarlet Runner by Julie Hunt (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Four Seasons of Lucy McKenzie by Kirsty Murray (Allen & Unwin)
  • Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
  • Ice Breaker: The Hidden 1 by Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT FICTION

  • “Mah Song” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “By Bone-light” by Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon, Ticonderoga Publications)
  • “Morning Star” by D.K. Mok (One Small Step, an anthology of discoveries, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts” by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga Publications)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • The Big Dry by Tony Davies (Harper Collins)
  • Hunting by Andrea Host (self-published)
  • These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin) – Amie is Australian and Meagan used to live here!
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)
  • The Sky So Heavy by Claire Zorn (University of Queensland Press)

BEST HORROR SHORT FICTION

  • “Fencelines” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “The Sleepover” by Terry Dowling (Exotic Gothic 5, PS Publishing)
  • “The Home for Broken Dolls” by Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “The Human Moth” by Kaaron Warren (The Grimscribe’s Puppets, Miskatonic Press)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts” by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga Publications)

BEST HORROR NOVEL

  • The Marching Dead by Lee Battersby (Angry Robot Books)
  • The First Bird by Greig Beck (Momentum)
  • Path of Night by Dirk Flinthart (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near (Random House Australia)

BEST FANTASY SHORT FICTION

  • “The Last Stormdancer” by Jay Kristoff (Thomas Dunne Books)
  • “The Touch of the Taniwha” by Tracie McBride (Fish, Dagan Books)
  • “Cold, Cold War” by Ian McHugh (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H Andrews)
  • “Short Circuit” by Kirstie Olley (Oomph: a little super goes a long way, Crossed Genres)
  • “The Year of Ancient Ghosts” by Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts, Ticonderoga Publications)

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

  • Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette Australia)
  • A Crucible of Souls by Mitchell Hogan (self-published)
  • These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner (Allen & Unwin)
  • Newt’s Emerald by Garth Nix (Jill Grinberg Literary Management)
  • Ink Black Magic by Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft Publishing)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FICTION

  • “The Last Tiger” by Joanne Anderton (Daily Science Fiction)
  • “Mah Song” by Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, FableCroft Publishing)
  • “Seven Days in Paris” by Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry, Twelfth Planet Press)
  • “Version 4.3.0.1” by Lucy Stone (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #57)
  • “Air, Water and the Grove” by Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven, Pandemonium Press)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Lexicon by Max Barry (Hachette)
  • Trucksong by Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • A Wrong Turn At The Office Of Unmade Lists by Jane Rawson (Transit Lounge)
  • True Path by Graham Storrs (Momentum)
  • Rupetta by Nike Sulway (Tartarus Press)

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2012 by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene (Eds), (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • One Small Step, An Anthology Of Discoveries by Tehani Wessely (Ed) (FableCroft Publishing) – authored, edited and designed entirely by awesome Aussie women!
  • Dreaming Of Djinn by Liz Grzyb (Ed) (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Best Science Fiction And Fantasy Of The Year: Volume Seven by Jonathan Strahan (Ed) (Night Shade Books)
  • Focus 2012: Highlights Of Australian Short Fiction by Tehani Wessely (Ed) (FableCroft Publishing)

BEST COLLECTION

  • The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories by Joanne Anderton (FableCroft Publishing)
  • Asymmetry by Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Caution: Contains Small Parts by Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • The Bride Price by Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga Publications)
  • The Year of Ancient Ghosts by Kim Wilkins (Ticonderoga Publications)

Congratulations to all the finalists, very well deserved!

Please let me know if I neglected to highlight someone 🙂

What do you think of this year’s finalists? Which of these have you read? Which of these would you like to read?

15/04/14: Edited to reflect that Nike Sulway is an AWW and that the One Small Step anthology is authored entirely by women.

2 Responses to “2013 Aurealis Awards – Finalists”

    • Shaheen

      Thanks!! I’m uber-sleepy, I was sure I’d missed someone!

      Ahh I’d left out the anthologies because they could be varied, but I’ll highlight OSS 😀

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge